Lavender Essential OIl

$9.95

For its aromatherapy use, make sure to blend it with another oil (such as coconut oil). For laundry use, drip 2-3 drops on a Wool Dryer Ball (check our eBay store to purchase the dryer balls). 

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL: Made 100% naturally from the flower Lavandula officinalis (syn. Lavandula angustifolia). Steam distilled.

Common Uses: Lavender Essential Oil properties include being an analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender is often the oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. 40/42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.

Mixes well with: Almost all oils, and particularly well with allspice, anise, basil, bergamot, citronella, chamomile, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lemon, lime, tangerine, patchouli, peppermint, pine, rose, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, and thyme.

Safety Information: Avoid high doses during pregnancy. It may make those with low blood pressure drowsy.

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, or Hydrosols be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.